We, Ulimate VPN, are committed to protecting your privacy. We strictly limit the collection scope of your data. Only data required to maintain the VPN service is collected. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your data in connection with your use of our VPN services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to data that you send or receive from third party websites through Ultimate VPN.

1. COLLECTION OF DATA

1.1 Data NOT to be collected

We do not collect the following data:
  • 1) Names (including subscriber names, user names, and screen names);
  • 2) Addresses (including residential addresses and business addresses);
  • 3) Telephone numbers; and
  • 4) Payment details:
  • a) We do not collect your payment details for Ultimate VPN. We do not collect or store credit card numbers, bank account numbers, or billing records.
  • b) When you subscribe to ultimate VPN premium service, the App may redirect you to Google Play payment processor to complete the transaction. If you would like to understand what personal data Google Play processor collects and stores, please kindly refer to the Google Play's terms and privacy policy.
  • We do not collect sensitive data as we have engineered our systems so. We do not collect any data related to your online activities. We do not collect data logs of your activities, including:
  • 1) Browsing history;
  • 2) Traffic destination;
  • 3) Data content; and
  • 4) DNS queries.
  • We do not collect data of your connection logs, including:
  • 1) Your IP address;
  • 2) Your outgoing VPN IP address;
  • 3) Connection timestamp; and
  • 4) Session duration.
  • As we do not collect data logs of your activity or connection logs, we would not have information about:
  • 1) The websites you visit;
  • 2) The time you connected to Ultimate VPN; and
  • 3) The set of original IP addresses of your computer or the temporarily assigned network addresses.
  • 1.2 Data to be collected

    We limit the collection of your data. We only collect data that is required to maintain the services by Ultimate VPN.

    1.2.1 Data provided to us

    We collect the data that you provide to us through your interaction with Ultimate VPN. When you contact us, we may ask for your email address, device model or sometimes carrier info. The amount of data that you provide us is used soly for troubleshooting purposes and will NOT be shared with any other party. We use your email to:
  • 1) Communicate with you;
  • 2) Send you updates and announcements; and
  • 3) Send marketing information, such as our offers, surveys, invitations, and other content.
  • If you contact us directly, we may receive data such as your name, email address, phone number, content of the message and/or attachments, and any other personal data you may choose to provide to us in your communication to us. You may withdraw your consent to our use of your email address for the above purposes.

    1.2.2 Data necessary for us to maintain the service quality of Ultimate VPN

    We collect the following data related to your use of Ultimate VPN:
  • 1) Data related to versions of Ultimate VPN: we collect data related to your version of Ultimate VPN. This allows us to efficiently identify and eliminate technical issues that you may face.
  • 2) Data related to VPN connection: we collect abstracted data related to your use of Ultimate VPN. This would include success of VPN connections, VPN location you connected to, your country, and your internet service provider. You cannot be identified from this abstracted data.
  • 3) Anonymous data for network diagnostics, study and analysis: We collect anonymized data to operate Ultimate VPN, including diagnostic data such as VPN connection failures, speed test data, and crash reports.
  • 2. USE OF DATA

    We use, combine, and process VPN network data for the following purposes:

    2.1 System diagnostics

    We use the data related to your Ultimate VPN usage to perform internal operations necessary to maintain services of Ultimate VPN. This includes operational troubleshooting, conducting data analysis & activity trend analysis.

    2.2 Customer support

    We use your data to resolve customer support issues. For example, we may investigate and address concerns, monitor and improve our customer support, respond to your questions and feedback, and inform you of suggestive steps to resolve certain regular customer issues. We may communicate with you to provide updates relating to Ultimate VPN, and for marketing & promotional purposes.

    2.3 Research and development

    We use your data to understand and analyze collective user behavior to develop new products, services, features, and functionalities for you.

    3. SHARING AND TRANSFER OF DATA

    We Do Not Share or Transfer any User Data with your conscent.

    4. SECURITY MEASURES

    We do not collect or store any traffic data or personal data in our data centers.

    5. DATA RETENTION

    We do not retain your data on our data centre.

    6. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

    You may access other third party services while using Ultimate VPN, for example, by clicking on links of third party services from within Ultimate VPN. We shall not be held responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party services. You are encouraged to carefully review their privacy policies.

    7. ADVERTISING

  • 1) Paid Ultimate VPN
  • For paid Ultimate VPN, you will not see any Ads.
  • 2) Free Ultimate VPN
  • For free Ultimate VPN, we work with third party advertising partners (e.g. Google Ads) to offset the cost of providing our services. We do not target advertisements based on your data. We do not share or use your data in connection with third party advertisers without your prior consent. Third party advertising partners may set and access their own cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies on our services, and may otherwise collect or have access to data about you which they may collect over time and across different online services.

    8. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

    We encourage parents and guardians to teach their children about privacy and how their information may be used on the Internet. Children should never disclose their name, address or phone number, or any personal information, without their parents’ or guardian's prior permission.

    We consider a user to be a child if they are under the age of 13, unless more stringent regulation applies in their state of residence.

    If we consider that any of our services are directed at users under the minimum legal age required in their country of residence, we can block such users from using the services or from providing information and/or limit the collection of information from such users as described below in more details.

    No personal information should be submitted to Ultimate VPN by users under the minimum legal age required in their state of residence. We apply the following limitations to personal information collection for a user that does not meet the minimum legal age required in their state of residence.

    Such a user cannot:
  • display their real name or any information in Ultimate VPN
  • access the chat, leader board, forums, SNS (Facebook, Game Center, etc.)
  • subscribe to newsletters
  • use any other feature where users’ real names might appear
  • With respect to such users, we will prevent the collection and use of their precise geolocation data and display to them contextual advertising only (excluding any behavioral advertising). Children can be invited to take part in testing our websites & apps with their parents' or guardians’ authorization and/or their parents' or guardians’ physical presence being required depending on the state where testing is conducted. Parents must exercise their privacy rights for their children provided in this Privacy Policy.

    9. ORDERS COMPELLING THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

    Our collection of your data is strictly limited. We collect your device identification code, and other data you may volunteer to us when you voluntarily contact us by way of email, phone, or interactions at our website or on Ultimate VPN’s application page on Google Play or App Store. We do not collect IP addresses, browsing history, traffic data, or DNS queries that could be used to identify you. As such, the extent of any disclosure of your data is limited. We are committed to safeguarding your data. Nonetheless, we may be compelled to disclose your data where we are served with a valid court order that is enforceable in Singapore, an order from law enforcement agencies, or where we are legally obligated to disclose your data. We will require the recipient of your data to undertake the protection of your data, to a standard that is at least comparable to the protection required under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

    10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    To ensure compliance with applicable laws, this Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time without prior notice to you. Your continued use of Ultimate VPN constitutes your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share your data previously collected through Ultimate VPN, we will notify you through Ultimate VPN, email, or other communication.
    BACK